The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Saturday, December 8, 2012 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise  - 814-765-5581

Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Saturday, December 8, 2012
Area Results

Friday
Boys Basketball
Area
Glendale 58, United 41
Clarion 75, Philipsburg-Osceola 44
Bald Eagle Area 76, West Branch 55
Calvary Baptist Tournament
Westmoreland 48, Clearfield Alliance Christian School 16
Calvary Baptist 46, Walnut Street Christian 34
Homer-Center Tournament
Derry 40, Westmont Hilltop 27
Homer-Center 77, Harmony 38
Kittanning Tournament
Cambria Heights 58, Riverview 43
Kittanning 85, Purchase Line 18
Girls Basketball
Area
Bald Eagle Area 46, West Branch 30
Brookville Tournament
Clarion-Limestone 54, Clearfield 36
Brookville 68, North Clarion 33
Calvary Baptist Tournament
Clearfield Alliance Christian School 51, Westmoreland 6
Calvary Baptist 39, Walnut Street Christian 37
Glendale Tournament
Juniata Valley 42, Williamsburg 35 (OT)
Glendale 39, Moshannon Valley 20
Portage Tournament
Penn Cambria 44, Purchase Line 27
Portage 63, Harmony 16
Others
Elk County Catholic 60, Ridgway 8
Wrestling
Area
Clearfield at Top Hat Tournament, not reported
Others
Bellefonte 43, State College 23
Swimming and Diving
Boys: Clearfield 118, Central 21
Girls: Clearfield 115, Central 47

Area Schedule

Saturday
Boys Basketball
Calvary Baptist Tournament
Consolation: Clearfield Alliance Christian School vs. Walnut Street Christian, 11 a.m.
Championship: Westmoreland vs. Calvary Baptist, 2 p.m.
Kittanning Tournament
Consolation: Riverview vs. Purchase Line, 3 p.m.
Championship: Cambria Heights vs. Kittanning, 7:30 p.m.
Homer-Center Tournament
Consolation: Westmont Hilltop vs. Harmony, 6 p.m.
Championship: Derry vs. Homer-Center, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Calvary Baptist Tournament
Consolation: Westmoreland vs. Walnut Street Christian, 9:30 a.m.
Championship: Clearfield Alliance Christian School vs. Calvary Baptist, 12:30 p.m.
Brookville Tournament
Consolation: Clearfield vs. North Clarion, 2 p.m.
Championship: Clarion-Limestone vs. Brookville, 5:30 p.m.
Glendale Tournament
Consolation: Williamsburg vs. Moshannon Valley, 6 p.m.
Championship: Juniata Valley vs. Glendale, 7:30 p.m.
Portage Tournament
Consolation: Purchase Line vs. Harmony, 6 p.m.
Championship: Penn Cambria vs. Portage, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Glendale at Blairsville Duals, 9 a.m.
Clearfield at Top Hat Tournament, Williamsport, 10 a.m.
Curwensville, Moshannon Valley at Mountaineer Tournament, Philipsburg-Osceola, 10 a.m.

Sunday
No events scheduled

Monday
Boys Basketball
Curwensville at Clearfield, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Moshannon Valley at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
DuBois at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7:30 p.m.


C. Classic Dodge - Chrysler - Jeep - 814-765-2500 or 1-888-765-5636