The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Saturday, December 29, 2012 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise - 814-765-9495

Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Saturday, December 29, 2012
Area Results

Friday
Boys Basketball
Purchase Line Tournament
Consolation: Clearfield 85, Purchase Line 63
Championship: Bald Eagle Area 72, Harmony 32
Everett Tournament
Consolation: Boonsboro, Md. 76, West Branch 59
Williamsburg Tournament
Consolation: Williamsburg 74, Conemaugh Valley 47
Championship: Central 45, Philipsburg-Osceola 39
Girls Basketball
Williamsburg Tournament
Glendale 35, Philipsburg-Osceola 33
Williamsburg 60, Moshannon Valley 23
Cambria Heights Tournament
Bishop Carroll 58, Harmony 12
Cambria Heights 51, Northern Cambria 15
Penns Valley Tournament
West Branch 53, Mifflinburg 48
Penns Valley 39, Bellefonte 31

Area Schedule

Saturday
Boys Basketball
Cambria Heights Tournament
Consolation: Glendale vs. Moshannon Valley, 1 p.m.
Championship: Northern Cambria vs. Cambria Heights, 3 p.m.
Everett Tournament
Championship: Bedford vs. Everett, 8 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Williamsburg Tournament
Consolation: Philipsburg-Osceola vs. Moshannon Valley, 6 p.m.
Championship: Glendale vs. Williamsburg, 7:30 p.m.
Cambria Heights Tournament
Consolation: Harmony vs. Northern Cambria, 6 p.m.
Championship: Bishop Carroll vs. Cambria Heights, 7:30 p.m.
Penns Valley Tournament
Consolation: Mifflinburg vs. Bellefonte, 4 p.m.
Championship: West Branch vs. Penns Valley, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
Philipsburg-Osceola at Big Dog Tournament, Brockway, 9 a.m.
Moshannon Valley at Governor Mifflin Tournament, 11 a.m.
West Branch at Bellwood-Antis, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Basketball
Glendale at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Moshannon Valley at Harmony, 7:30 p.m.
Purchase Line at Blairsville, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Curwensville at Kane, 7:30 p.m.
Harmony at Moshannon Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Blairsville at Purchase Line, 8 p.m.
Swimming and Diving
Bellefonte at Clearfield, 6 p.m.
Commercial Printing - 814-765-4731