The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Saturday, January 12, 2013 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise  - 814-765-5581

Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Saturday, January 12, 2013
Area Results

Friday
Boys Basketball
Penns Valley 44, Clearfield 23
Glendale 73, Moshannon Valley 26
Central 49, Philipsburg-Osceola 38
Bellwood-Antis 67, West Branch 48
Purchase Line 51, Harmony 40
Ridgway 62, Kane 35
Brockway 56, Sheffield 40
Bald Eagle Area 66, Tyrone 62
Bellefonte 48, Huntingdon 43
Williamsburg 52, Claysburg-Kimmel 39
Juniata Valley 54, Mount Union 45
Ligonier Valley 57, Blairsville 41
Northern Cambria 71, Homer-Center 70
Marion Center 78, United 53
Saltsburg 59, Penns Manor 52
Girls Basketball
Clearfield 49, Penns Valley 39
Philipsburg-Osceola 51, Central 34
Johnsonburg 25, DuBois Central Catholic 24
Kane 55, Ridgway 13
Brockway 44, Sheffield 31
Bald Eagle Area 54, Tyrone 50
Huntingdon 47, Bellefonte 33
Wrestling
West Branch 69, Bellwood-Antis 9
Moshannon Valley 57, Bellwood-Antis 24
Swimming and Diving
Boys: Clearfield 115, Huntingdon 47
Girls: Clearfield 114, Huntingdon 56

Area Schedule

Saturday
Wrestling
Philipsburg-Osceola at Juniata Duals, 9 a.m.
Bucktail, Northern Cambria, Portage and Sugar Valley Rural Charter at Glendale, 10 a.m.

Monday
Boys Basketball
Claysburg-Kimmel at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.
Forest Hills at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Clearfield at Central Mountain, 7:30 p.m.
Glendale at Claysburg-Kimmel, 7:30 p.m.
Moshannon Valley at Bellwood-Antis, 7:30 p.m.
West Branch at Juniata Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Swimming and Diving
DuBois at Clearfield, 6 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Basketball
Cambria County Christian at Clearfield Alliance Christian School, 7 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Clearfield, 7:30 p.m.
Elk County Catholic at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Bellwood-Antis at Moshannon Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Juniata Valley at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Cambria County Christian at Clearfield Alliance Christian School, 5:30 p.m.
Curwensville at Elk County Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Ligonier Valley at Purchase Line, 8 p.m.
Wrestling
Claysburg-Kimmel at Glendale, 7 p.m.
Tyrone at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Basketball
Curwensville at Moshannon Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Purchase Line at Ligonier Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Clearfield at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7:30 p.m.
Blacklick Valley at Harmony, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Brookville at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Dotts Motor Company - 814-765-9681