The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Friday, February 1, 2013 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise  - 814-765-5581

Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Friday, February 1, 2013
Area Results

Thursday
Boys Basketball
West Branch 66, Glendale 57 (OT)
Blairsville at Purchase Line, not reported
Claysburg-Kimmel 50, Juniata Valley 43
Homer-Center 67, United 29
Northern Cambria at Marion Center, ppd.
Girls Basketball
Huntingdon 47, Clearfield 38
West Branch 64, Harmony 7
Philipsburg-Osceola 52, Penns Valley 39
Bellwood-Antis 58, Williamsburg 32
Wrestling
Clearfield 41, Tyrone 24
Moshannon Valley 45, Curwensville 30
Glendale 40, Bellwood-Antis 39 (Glendale wins on Criteria E - most wins by fall, default or forfeit)
Huntingdon 36, Philipsburg-Osceola 23
Brookville 52, St. Marys 12
Bald Eagle Area 40, Penns Valley 33
Bellefonte 48, Central 22

Area Schedule

Friday
Boys Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at Great Commission, 7 p.m.
Bellefonte at Clearfield, 7:30 p.m.
Curwensville at Brookville, 7:30 p.m.
Brockway at Harmony, 7:30 p.m. (varsity only)
Moshannon Valley at Mount Union, 7:30 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Bald Eagle Area, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at Great Commission, 5:30 p.m.
Brockway at Harmony, 6 p.m. (varsity only)
Clearfield at Bellefonte, 7:30 p.m.
Johnsonburg at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Glendale at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Mount Union at Moshannon Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Bald Eagle Area at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7:30 p.m.
Purchase Line at Blairsville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Boys Basketball
DuBois Central Catholic at Curwensville, 2:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Glendale at Juniata Valley, 3 p.m.
Curwensville at DuBois Central Catholic, 5:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Glendale at Bucktail Tournament, 9 a.m.
District 9 Team Duals (All matches at DuBois)
Class AAA Semifinals

(1) DuBois bye
(3) St. Marys vs. (2) Clearfield, 12:30 p.m.
Championship
DuBois vs. St. Marys/Clearfield winner, 3:30 p.m.
Class AA Semifinals
(4) Port Allegany vs. (1) Redbank Valley, 11 a.m.
(3) Smethport vs. (2) Brookville, 11 a.m.
Championship
Port Allegany/Redbank Valley winner vs. Smethport/Brookville winner, 2 p.m.
Consolation Finals
Port Allegany/Redbank Valley loser vs. Smethport/Brookville loser, 2 p.m.
Match for true second, 3:30 p.m., if needed
District 6 Team Duals (All matches at Tyrone)
Class AAA Semifinals
Central Mountain vs. Bald Eagle Area, 5 p.m.
Bellefonte vs. Mifflin County, 5 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
Class AA Semifinals
West Branch vs. Penns Valley, 10 a.m.
Mount Union vs. Huntingdon, 10 a.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, noon
Consolation Finals
Semifinals losers, noon
Dotts Motor Company - 814-765-9681 or 1-800-280-7796