The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Tuesday, February 5, 2013 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise - 814-765-9495

Clearfield Hospital - 814-765-5341
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Tuesday, February 5, 2013
Area Results

Monday

Boys Basketball
Huntingdon Christian Academy 54, Clearfield Alliance Christian School 24
Glendale 72, Moshannon Valley 54
Bishop Guilfoyle 69, Philipsburg-Osceola 48
West Branch 64, Bellwood-Antis 50
Johnsonburg 75, DuBois Central Catholic 48
Bald Eagle Area 44, Penns Valley 40
Williamsburg 74, Claysburg-Kimmel 46
Juniata Valley 51, Mount Union 42
Girls Basketball
Curwensville 46, Glendale 39
Tyrone 57, Philipsburg-Osceola 44
Harmony at Claysburg-Kimmel, ppd. to Thursday
Brockway 48, Ridgway 20
Swimming and Diving
Boys: Clearfield 103, DuBois 75
Girls: Clearfield 113, DuBois 72

Area Schedule

Tuesday

Boys Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at DuBois Christian, 7 p.m.
Sheffield at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
West Branch at Harmony, 7:30 p.m.
Purchase Line at Northern Cambria, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at DuBois Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Curwensville at Sheffield, 7:30 p.m.
Huntingdon at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7:30 p.m.
West Branch at Bellwood-Antis, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Philipsburg-Osceola at Clearfield, 7 p.m.
Claysburg-Kimmel at Moshannon Valley, 7 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Basketball
Clearfield at Tyrone, 7:30 p.m.
Moshannon Valley at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Glendale at Williamsburg, 7:30 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Huntingdon, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Williamsburg at Moshannon Valley, 7 p.m. (varsity only)
Tyrone at Clearfield, 7:30 p.m.
Glendale at Harmony, 7:30 p.m.
West Branch at Bald Eagle Area, 7:30 p.m.
Northern Cambria at Purchase Line, 8 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Basketball
Harmony at DuBois Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Moshannon Valley at Bellwood-Antis, 7:30 p.m.
West Branch at Juniata Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Homer-Center at Purchase Line, 8 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at Centre County Christian, 4 p.m.
Curwensville at Brockway, 7:30 p.m.
Claysburg-Kimmel at Harmony, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Huntingdon at Clearfield, 7 p.m.
Clarion at Curwensville, 7 p.m.
PIAA Team Tournament (All matches at Giant Center, Hershey)
Class AA First Round
(7-1) Burrell vs. (3-2) Bermudian Springs, 2 p.m.
(9-1) Redbank Valley vs. (2-1) Western Wayne, 2 p.m.
(11-1) Bethlehem Catholic vs. (1-1) Lower Moreland, 2 p.m.
(4-1) Central Columbia vs. (10-2) Fort LeBouef, 2 p.m.
(10-1) Reynolds vs. (11-2) Saucon Valley, 4 p.m.
(6-1) West Branch vs. (7-2) South Fayette, 4 p.m.
(5-1) Chestnut Ridge vs. (4-2) Benton, 4 p.m.
(3-1) Boiling Springs vs. (10-3) Saegertown, 4 p.m.
Swimming and Diving
Brookville at Clearfield, 6 p.m.
Commercial Printing - 814-765-4731