The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Saturday, February 9, 2013 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise  - 814-765-5581

Clearfield Hospital - 814-765-5341
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Saturday, February 9, 2013
Area Results

Friday

Boys Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at Cambria County Christian, ppd. to Monday
Penns Valley at Clearfield, ppd. to Feb. 15
Glendale at Claysburg-Kimmel, ppd. to Feb. 15
Curwensville at Kane, ppd.
Portage at Harmony, ppd.
Central at Philipsburg-Osceola, ppd.
Johnsonburg 68, Brockway 29
Bald Eagle Area at Tyrone, ppd. to today
Williamsburg at Mount Union, ppd. to Feb. 15
Huntingdon at Bellefonte, ppd.
Girls Basketball
Kane at Curwensville, ppd. to today
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at Cambria County Christian, ppd. to Monday
Clearfield at Penns Valley, ppd. to Monday
Philipsburg-Osceola at Central, ppd. to Monday
Claysburg-Kimmel at Glendale, ppd. to Feb. 15
Bellwood-Antis at Moshannon Valley, ppd.
Juniata Valley at West Branch, ppd.
Purchase Line at Homer-Center, ppd.
Johnsonburg 50, Brockway 31
Ligonier Valley 52, United 38
Marion Center 55, Saltsburg 40
Tyrone at Bald Eagle Area, ppd. to Monday
Bellefonte at Huntingdon, ppd. to Monday
Penns Manor at Northern Cambria, ppd. to Thursday
Mount Union at Williamsburg, ppd. to Feb. 15
Wrestling
PIAA Team Tournament (All matches at Giant Center, Hershey)
Class AA Quarterfinals
Bermudian Springs 34, Redbank Valley 30
Bethlehem Catholic 39, Fort LeBoeuf 18
Reynolds 45, West Branch 19
Boiling Springs 32, Chestnut Ridge 25
Semifinals
Bethlehem Catholic 48, Bermudian Springs 9
Reynolds 31, Boiling Springs 20
Consolations
Round I
Burrell 39, Western Wayne 16
Central Columbia 79, Lower Moreland 0
Saucon Valley 41, South Fayette 16
Saegertown 47, Benton 17
Round II
Chestnut Ridge 34, Burrell 24
Central Columbia 40, West Branch 18
Fort LeBoeuf 28, Saucon Valley 27
Saegertown 32, Redbank Valley 28

Area Schedule

Saturday
Boys Basketball
Brockway at Curwensville, 3 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Kane at Curwensville, 12:30 p.m.
Claysburg-Kimmel at West Branch, ppd.
Wrestling
Moshannon Valley at Selinsgrove Tournament, 9 a.m.
PIAA Team Tournament (All matches at Giant Center, Hershey)
Class AA Championship
Bethlehem Catholic vs. Reynolds, 1 p.m.
Consolations
Round III
Chestnut Ridge vs. Central Columbia, 9 a.m.
Fort LeBoeuf vs. Saegertown, 9 a.m.
Round IV
Chestnut Ridge/Central Columbia winner vs. Bermudian Springs, 11 a.m.
Boiling Springs vs. Fort LeBoeuf/Saegertown winner, 11 a.m.
Third-Place Match
Match at 1 p.m.

Monday
Boys Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at Cambria County Christian, 7 p.m.
Clearfield at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Bellwood-Antis at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.
Harmony at Brookville, 7:30 p.m. (varsity only)
Moshannon Valley at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Tyrone at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at Cambria County Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Harmony at Brookville, 6 p.m. (varsity only)
Clearfield at Penns Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Curwensville at Moshannon Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Central, 7:30 p.m.
Swimming and Diving
Clearfield at St. Marys, 6 p.m.
Commercial Printing - 814-765-4731