The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Monday, February 11, 2013 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise - 814-765-9495

Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Monday, February 11, 2013
Area Results

Saturday

Boys Basketball
Brockway 63, Curwensville 39
Tyrone 77, Bald Eagle Area 53
Girls Basketball
Kane 40, Curwensville 35
Claysburg-Kimmel at West Branch, ppd.
PIAA Team Tournament (All matches at Giant Center, Hershey)
Class AA
Championship
Bethlehem Catholic 43, Reynolds 16
Consolations
Round III
Chestnut Ridge 28, Central Columbia 27
Fort LeBoeuf 37, Saegertown 23
Round IV
Chestnut Ridge 29, Bermudian Springs 25
Fort LeBoeuf 31, Boiling Springs 24
Third-Place Match
Fort LeBoeuf 28, Chestnut Ridge 19

Area Schedule

Monday
Boys Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at Cambria County Christian, 7 p.m.
Clearfield at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Bellwood-Antis at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.
Harmony at Brookville, 7:30 p.m. (varsity only)
Moshannon Valley at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Tyrone at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at Cambria County Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Harmony at Brookville, 6 p.m. (varsity only)
Clearfield at Penns Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Curwensville at Moshannon Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Central, 7:30 p.m.
Purchase Line at Homer-Center, 8 p.m.
Swimming and Diving
Clearfield at St. Marys, 6 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at Huntingdon Calvary Baptist, 7 p.m.
Clearfield at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7:30 p.m.
Purchase Line at Harmony, 7:30 p.m. (varsity only)
Girls Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at Huntingdon Calvary Baptist, 5:30 p.m.
Purchase Line at Harmony, 6 p.m. (varsity only)
Philipsburg-Osceola at Clearfield, 7:30 p.m.
West Branch at Moshannon Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Cameron County at Curwensville, 7 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Northern Bedford, 7 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Basketball
West Branch at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Curwensville at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Glendale at Bellwood-Antis, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Basketball
Clearfield at Huntingdon, 7:15 p.m.
Glendale at Harmony, 7:30 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Brookville, 7:30 p.m.
Ligonier Valley at Purchase Line, 8 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Clearfield at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Penn Cambria, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Curwensville at Oswayo Valley, 7 p.m.

Friday
Boys Basketball
Penns Valley at Clearfield, 7:30 p.m.
Glendale at Claysburg-Kimmel, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Claysburg-Kimmel at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.
Purchase Line at Ligonier Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
District 6 Class AA Tournament at Altoona, 10:30 a.m.
Hollidaysburg at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7 p.m.
Swimming and Diving
Bradford at Clearfield, 6 p.m.
Commercial Printing - 814-765-4731