The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Wednesday, February 20, 2013 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise  - 814-765-5581

Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Wednesday, February 20, 2013
Area Results

Tuesday
Boys Basketball
Calvary Baptist at Clearfield Alliance Christian School, ppd. to Thurs.
Girls Basketball
Calvary Baptist at Clearfield Alliance Christian School, ppd. to Thurs.
District 9 Playoffs Class AA Quarterfinals
Curwensville at Kane, ppd. to today
Redbank Valley 57, Moniteau 54
Brookville 46, Karns City 37
Cranberry 43. Clarion-Limestone 29

Area Schedule

Wednesday
Girls Basketball
District 9 Playoffs Class AA Quarterfinals
Curwensville at Kane, 7 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Basketball
District 6 Playoffs Class A Quarterfinals
Bishop Carroll vs. Glendale at Richland Junior/Senior High School, 7 p.m.
Blacklick Valley vs. Juniata Valley at Hollidaysburg Senior High, 7:30 p.m.
Bishop Guilfoyle vs. Ferndale at Central Cambria High School, 7:30 p.m.
Homer-Center vs. Williamsburg at Bishop Carroll High School, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
District 9 Playoffs Class AA Semifinals
Brookville vs. Cranberry at Clarion University of Pennsylvania, TBA
Class A Quarterfinals
Bishop Guilfoyle vs. United at Central Cambria High School, 6 p.m.
Conemaugh Valley vs. Penns Manor at Bishop Carroll High School, 6 p.m.
Portage vs. West Branch at Hollidaysburg Junior High, 7 p.m.
Claysburg-Kimmel vs. Juniata Valley at Hollidaysburg Senior High School, 6 p.m.

Friday
Girls Basketball
District 9 Playoffs Class AA Semifinals
Kane/Curwensville winner vs. Redbank Valley at Clarion High School, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
District 9 Class AA Tournament at Clarion University of Pennsylvania, noon
District 6 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona, 5:30 p.m.
District 9 Class AAA Tournament at Clarion University of Pennsylvania, 6 p.m.

Saturday
Wrestling
District 9 Class AA Tournament at Clarion University of Pennsylvania, 9:30 a.m.
District 9 Class AAA Tournament at Clarion University of Pennsylvania, 11 a.m.
District 6 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona, 11 a.m.
C. Classic Dodge - Chrysler - Jeep - 814-765-2500 or 1-888-765-5636