The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Monday, February 25, 2013 - P-O's Evans and Prentice finish second at District 6 AAA tourney

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise  - 814-765-5581

Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
P-O's Evans and Prentice finish second at District 6 AAA tourney
Monday, February 25, 2013
By Jon Christoff Sports Writer
ALTOONA - If you want to reach the top of the District 6 wrestling world, you have to be able to get off the bottom.
Unfortunately for Philipsburg-Osceola's Brian Evans and Jay Prentice, their bids in becoming district champions came up shy because of the riding ability of their opponents on Saturday night at the District 6 Class AAA tournament at the Altoona Fieldhouse.
Evans was ridden out the entire third period of a 4-1 loss to Mifflin County freshman Noah Stewart at 126, while Prentice found the sledding much tougher against Bellefonte's Nicholas Shawley.
Shawley took Prentice down nine seconds into the second period of the 170-pound title bout for a 5-0 lead, and proceeded to ride out the Mountie senior for the final 3 minutes, 51 seconds of the match.
"It hasn't been a problem for us in the past," said P-O head coach Tim McCamley of his team's inability to get out, "not with this team. To their credit, it's something that we need to work on.
"(Brian and Jay) are two of the hardest working kids, and they deserved to be in the finals."
Evans advanced to the finals after besting Bellefonte's Nate Rosenberger, 2-1, in the semifinals.
While he held on for the late win, Evans was unable to stave off a late takedown in the first period of the finals.
Stewart recorded the first points of the match with just seven seconds left in the opening period. The Huskies grappler recorded a reversal to open the second before an Evans escape set the stage for Stewart's riding on top in the third.
"It just snowballed there," McCamley said. "(The late takedown) changed the complexion of the whole match. If it was nothing-nothing heading into the second, it's going to be a real good match, and that would have made him more urgent to get off the bottom in the last period."
Prentice's finals appearance came on the heels of a dramatic 4-1 decision over Central Mountain's Devin Stacey.
Prentice took a 2-0 lead after two periods, thanks to an escape and a point for Stacey's second stalling call. Stacey's takedown attempt in the final 10 seconds was countered and Prentice held on for the win.
In the final, Prentice was the aggressor and Shawley - the 2012 D-6 AAA Outstanding Wrestler - countered to take a 2-0 lead into the second, where he put the bout away.
"Jay got ridden for four straight minutes," said McCamley. "At one point in the third, he looked over to me and was like, ‘where do I take him?' I don't know where you can score on (Shawley). He's just that good from all positions. If you let him ride, he's going to ride.
"I've never seen anybody do that to (Jay) and that's why we took bottom (to start the third). I don't think he's ever been ridden out a full period."
The Mounties had four other wrestlers come up one win shy of joining Evans and Prentice in the finals.
Bub Lumadue (182) and Nick Gray (220) each avenged semifinal losses with a pair of wins to take third, while Scott Yarger (145) also punched his ticket to the regional tournament in placing fourth.
Gray clinched his trip to regionals with a 59-second fall of Bellefonte's Benjamin Putnam, and then bested Mifflin County's Kyle Kahley, 3-2, in the ultimate tiebreaker.
Lumadue's bronze was just as dramatic, as he trailed Altoona's Trenton Kephart 6-1 in the third period of the consolation final.
Kephart found himself like many of Lumadue's opponents this season - on his back.
Lumadue -who pinned Johnstown's Nate Litvin in the consolation semifinals - got the pin at the 3:51 mark.
"That's Bub and that's all you can say," McCamley said. "That's Bub - everyone will know what you're talking about when you say that. That's how he wrestles, he goes for the home run. It's all or nothing for him. He has great hips, and it's to his advantage."
Caleb Shively lost a tough semifinal bout to Bald Eagle Area's Joseph Powers, who threw the P-O grappler to his back, down 1-0, in the third period to earn the fall.
Shively rebounded to win his consolation semifinal bout, but defaulted in the third-place match to risk further injury for next weekend's Northwest Regional tournament at the same venue.
"He got extended, his arm came back and he got pancaked," said McCamley of Shively's semifinal loss. "He got completely extended and out of position, and there was no coming back from that. It was just a mistake of his and it hurt."
In addition to the six semifinalists, P-O's Bryan Descavish (120) also made it out of the district tournament.
Descavish was dropped into the consolations on Friday with an 8-7 loss to Central Mountain's Chase Andrus, who beat him for third place, 12-4.
Descavish received a bye in the second round of consolations before pinning State College's Daniel Sills in 2:34.
The Mounties' other placewinners were Dallas Kephart and Chris Barnhart. Kephart was fifth at 132, while Barnhart was sixth at 113.
"That's right around where we thought we'd be," McCamley said of his seven regional qualifiers. "We have a younger team and we're a little bit inexperienced, but we got some here. We didn't wrestle real well the first day here, but we did okay."
Mifflin County earned the title and was followed by Central Mountain, Bald Eagle Area, Bellefonte and Altoona.
Other wrestlers winning titles were Hollidaysburg's Damian Huff (106) and Matthew Barton (285), Mifflin County's Hayden Hidlay (113) and Brandon Wilson (145), Bellefonte's Trevor Corl (120), Altoona's D.J. Hollingshead (132) and T.J. Brandt (138), Central Mountain's Chad Reese (152) and Dylan Caprio (160), and Bald Eagle Area's Jake Taylor (182), Aaron Varner (195) and Nate Sharkey (220).
Brandt was dubbed the tournament's Outstanding Wrestler.

District 6 Class AAA Tournament
Team Standings and Key
1. Mifflin County (MC) 198.5; 2. Central Mountain (CM) 189.5; 3. Bald Eagle Area (BEA) 166.5; 4. Bellefonte (B) 134.5; 5. Altoona (A) 128.5; 6. Philipsburg-Osceola (PO) 115; 7. Hollidaysburg (H) 89; 8. State College (SC) 75.5; 9. Johnstown (J) 27.

Second Round Consolations
106-Kyle Catral, SC, dec. Ryan Moore, CM, 7-2; Jeff Bryan, A, tech fall Nathan Quick, PO, 15-0, 3:48.
113-Darren Bowser, H, bye; Chris Barnhart, PO, pinned Daniel Querry, A, 2:03.
120-Bryan Descavish, PO, bye; Mark Kociola, H, dec. Michael Kachik, BEA, 6-0.
126-Anthony Myers, SC, bye; Cody Stine, BEA, dec. Nathan Hagg, H, 9-5.
132-Dallas Kephart, PO, pinned Rodney Hall, J, 2:35; Colton Walls, H, dec. Zach Musser, B, 4-1.
138-J.B. Holden, SC, pinned Luciano Toscano, H, 1:55; Zach Knepp, CM, maj. dec. Dillon Ault, B, 9-0.
145-Kyler Bender, A, bye; Darrin Masorti, CM, bye.
152-Jake Haun, SC, pinned Nathan Scheinberg, A, 2:19; Richard White, J, pinned Kaleb Guy, PO, 2:07.
160-Jesaiah Wilson, J, pinned Dustin Shuey, PO, 4:03; Darion Pierce, MC, dec. Jakob Wolk, H, 9-3.
170-Ian Bilofsky, H, pinned Phil Dillen, A, 1:35; Keith Corson, MC, pinned Bailey Piscatello, J, 1:36.
182-Nate Litvin, J, pinned Nick Servello, H, :43; Toby Cain, B, pinned Jack Vandervort, SC, 1:59.
195-Joaquin Alvarez, A, bye; Loc Long, CM, pinned Timothy Benford, B, 1:20.
220-Jacob Scheinberg, A, bye; Benjamin Putnam, B, dec. Aaron Forrer-Lewis, SC, 9-3.
285-David Gawryla, BEA, pinned Joseph Kusmierz-Mobley, SC, :54; Bryce Hanley, CM, pinned Noah Eckenrode, J, 3:36.

Semifinals

106-Damian Huff, H, maj. dec. Coby Bainey, BEA, 12-1; Luke Leathers, B, maj. dec. Daulton Wilson, MC, 12-2.
113-Travis Giedroc, BEA, maj. dec. Aaron Witherite, B, 13-5; Hayden Hidlay, MC, pinned Keanan Bottorf, CM, 4:52.
120-Trevor Corl, B, dec. Chase Andrus, CM, 7-2; Isaac Underhill, MC, pinned Daniel Sills, SC, 2:39.
126-Noah Stewart, MC, dec. Cole Hanley, CM, 3-2; Brian Evans, PO, dec. Nate Rosenberger, B, 2-1.
132-D.J. Hollingshead, A, tech fall Clint McCaslin, BEA, 16-1, 5:07; Lucas Besch, MC, dec. Jacob Watt, CM, 5-0.
138-T.J. Brandt, A, pinned Kevin Bair, MC, :34; Joseph Powers, BEA, pinned Caleb Shively, PO, 5:09.
145-Brandon Wilson, MC, dec. Scott Yarger, PO, 7-3; Derek Horner, SC, dec. Dillon Kephart, B, 6-3.
152-Chad Reese, CM, tech fall Austin Cable, B, 16-1, 5:32; Joe Knarr, MC, pinned Calob Walls, H, 3:45.
160-Gavin Caprio, CM, dec. Alexander Stover, SC, 3-1; Markief Knode, A, dec. Mitchell Taylor, BEA, 7-1.
170-Nicholas Shawley, B, dec. Benjamin Verbitskey, BEA, 6-0; Jay Prentice, PO, dec. Devin Stacey, CM, 4-1.
182-Jake Taylor, BEA, pinned Trenton Kephart, A, 1:01; Blaze Buckwalter, CM, maj. dec. Bub Lumadue, PO, 8-0.
195-Aaron Varner, BEA, pinned Tevin Pulcine, H, :30; Mante Barnes, A, pinned Drew Hannon, MC, 2:46.
220-Nathan Sharkey, BEA, dec. Nick Gray, PO, 5-1; Cameron Porter, CM, dec. Kyle Kahley, MC, 5-4 OT TB.
285-Garrett Poorman, B, dec. Caleb Rhodes, MC, 2-0; Matthew Barton, H, dec. Austin Rosenberry, A, 4-1 OT TB.

Consolation Semifinals
106-Catral, SC, dec. Wilson, MC, 6-1; Bainey, BEA, tech fall Bryan, A, 17-1, 4:31.
113-Bottorf, CM, pinned Bowser, H, 1:32; Witherite, B, maj. dec. Barnhart, PO, 14-0.
120-Descavish, PO, pinned Sills, SC, 2:34; Andrus, CM, dec. Kociola, H, 10-5.
126-Myers, SC, dec. Rosenberger, B, 8-2; Hanley, CM, pinned Stine, BEA, :26.
132-Watt, CM, pinned Kephart, PO, 2:14; McCaslin, BEA, dec. Walls, H, 4-2.
138-Shively, PO, dec. Holden, SC, 2-1; Bair, MC, dec. Knepp, CM, 5-3.
145-Kephart, B, dec. Bender, A, 2-0; Yarger, PO, dec. Masorti, CM, 3-0.
152-Walls, H, pinned Haun, SC, 3:53; White, J, dec. Cable, B, 4-0.
160-Taylor, BEA, maj. dec. Wilson, J, 15-5; Stover, SC, dec. Pierce, MC, 3-1.
170-Stacey, CM, pinned Bilofsky, H, 4:20; Verbitskey, BEA, dec. Carson, MC, 10-4.
182-Lumadue, PO, pinned Litvin, J, :38; Kephart, A, pinned Cain, B, 2:04.
195-Hannon, MC, dec. Alvarez, SC, 3-1; Long, CM, maj. dec. Pulcine, H, 12-4.
220-Kahley, MC, dec. Scheinberg, A, 10-4; Gray, PO, pinned Putnam, B, :59.
285-Rosenberry, A, dec. Gawryla, BEA, 8-3; Rhodes, MC, pinned Hanley, CM, 1:38.

Fifth-Place Finals
106-Wilson, MC, tech fall Bryan, A, 16-0, 2:07.
113-Bowser, H, pinned Barnhart, PO, :59.
120-Sills, SC, tech fall Kociola, H, 16-0, 2:44.
126-Rosenberger, B, pinned Stine, BEA, 1:10.
132-Kephart, PO, maj. dec. Walls, H, 14-3.
138-Holden, SC, dec. Knepp, CM, 9-5.
145-Masorti, CM, pinned Bender, A, 2:57.
152-Cable, B, dec. Haun, SC, 5-0.
160-Wilson, J, dec. Pierce, MC, 6-4.
170-Corson, MC, dec. Bilofsky, H, 9-6.
182-Cain, B, dec. Litvin, J, 8-4.
195-Pulcine, H, pinned Alvarez, SC, 3:56.
220-Scheinberg, A, pinned Putnam, B, :20.
285-Gawryla, BEA, dec. Hanley, CM, 4-2.

Third-Place Finals
106-Bainey, BEA, pinned Catral, SC, 2:22.
113-Bottorf, CM, pinned Witherite, B, 3:16.
120-Andrus, CM, maj. dec. Descavish, PO, 12-4.
126-Hanley, CM, dec. Myers, SC, 4-2.
132-Watt, CM, dec. McCaslin, BEA, 6-0.
138-Bair, MC, won by default over Shively, PO, :01.
145-Kephart, B, dec. Yarger, PO, 3-0.
152-White, J, dec. Walls, H, 1-0.
160-Stover, SC, dec. Taylor, BEA, 1-0.
170-Stacey, CM, dec. Verbitskey, BEA, 3-0.
182-Lumadue, PO, pinned Kephart, A, 3:51.
195-Long, CM, dec. Hannon, MC, 4-2.
220-Gray, PO, dec. Kahley, MC, 3-2 UTB.
285-Rosenberry, A, dec. Rhodes, MC, 6-0.

Championship Finals
106-Huff, H, dec. Leathers, B, 5-1.
113-Hidlay, MC, maj. dec. Giedroc, BEA, 9-1.
120-Corl, B, dec. Underhill, MC, 5-1.
126-Stewart, MC, dec. Evans, PO, 4-1.
132-Hollingshead, A, pinned Besch, MC, 3:54.
138-Brandt, A, pinned Powers, BEA, 2:27.
145-Wilson, MC, dec. Horner, SC, 6-4.
152-Reese, CM, dec. Knarr, MC, 2-1.
160-Caprio, CM, dec. Knode, A, 1-0.
170-Shawley, B, dec. Prentice, PO, 5-0.
182-Taylor, BEA, dec. Buckwalter, CM, 7-3.
195-Varner, BEA, dec. Barnes, A, 7-5.
220-Sharkey, BEA, maj. dec. Porter, CM, 11-1.
285-Barton, H, dec. Poorman, B, 4-0.


C. Classic Dodge - Chrysler - Jeep - 814-765-2500 or 1-888-765-5636