The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 102nd Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Monday, May 20, 2013 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department
  Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Looking for information?

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links

Search Site


Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Monday, May 20, 2013

Area Results


Brockway at Curwensville, not reported

Centre County League
Philipsburg 8, Blanchard 4
Spring Mills 10, Pleasant Gap 3
Lemont 6, Clarence 5
Howard 11, Lewistown 3
Federation League
Sykesville 9, Bigler 2
Rossiter 11, Denny's Beer Barrel Pub 4
DuBois 1, Brookville 0

Area Schedule

District 6 Playoffs Class AA Quarterfinals
Mount Union at Philipsburg-Osceola, 4 p.m.
Penns Valley at Bellwood-Antis, 4 p.m.
Huntingdon at Richland, 4 p.m.
Juniata at Ligonier Valley, 4 p.m.
Class A Quarterfinals
(8) Williamsburg at (1) Claysburg-Kimmel, 4 p.m.
(5) Bishop Carroll at (4) Ferndale, 4 p.m.
(6) Conemaugh Valley at (3) Portage, 4 p.m.
(7) West Branch at (2) Southern Huntingdon, 4 p.m.

Centre County League
Spring Mills at Milroy, 6 p.m.
Howard at Clarence, 6 p.m.
Blanchard at Lemont, 6 p.m.
Lewistown at Pleasant Gap, 6 p.m.
Federation League
Denny's Beer Barrel Pub at DuBois, 6 p.m.
Rossiter at NAPA, 6 p.m.
Brookville at Sykesville, 6 p.m.
District 9 Playoffs Class AA Quarterfinals
(5) Cranberry at (4) Karns City, 4:30 p.m.

Centre County League
Lemont at Philipsburg, 6 p.m.
Blanchard at Spring Mills, 6 p.m.
Federation League
NAPA at Denny's Beer Barrel Pub, 6 p.m.
Rossiter at Sykesville, 6 p.m.
Bigler at Brookville, 7 p.m.

Centre County League
Milroy at Clarence, 6 p.m.
Pleasant Gap at Howard, 6 p.m.
Federation League
Bigler at DuBois, 6 p.m.
Sykesville at NAPA, 6 p.m.
Rossiter at Brookville, 6 p.m.
District 9 Playoffs Class AA Semifinals
Karns City/Cranberry winner at (1) Redbank Valley, 4:30 p.m.
(3) Curwensville at (2) Moniteau, 4:30 p.m.

Track and Field
PIAA championship at Shippensburg University, 9 a.m.

Commercial Printing - 814-765-4731