The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Saturday, July 13, 2013 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise - 814-765-9495

Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Saturday, July 13, 2013
Area Results

Friday

Baseball
American Legion Central Penn League Playoffs First Round
Mifflin County 5, Clearfield 1
State College 5, Beech Creek 3
Philipsburg 6, Clarence 1
DuBois 4, Altoona 0
Federation League
Denny's Beer Barrel Pub 6, DuBois 5
Teener League Area VI VFW Tournament 13 and 14
Punxsutawney 12, Philipsburg-Osceola 2, 6 innings
Clearfield 20, Curwensville 2, 6 innings

Area Schedule

Saturday
Baseball
American Legion Central Penn League Playoffs
Winner's Bracket
State College at Mifflin County, 2 p.m.
Philipsburg vs. DuBois at DuBois Central Catholic, 4 p.m.
Loser's Bracket
Clearfield vs. Altoona at Bellwood, 2 p.m.
Clarence at Beech Creek, 2 p.m.
Federation League Playoffs First Round (Best-of-3)
Bigler vs. DuBois at Reynoldsville, 5:30 p.m.
Brookville at Rossiter, 5:30 p.m.
Teener League Area VI VFW Tournament 13 and 14 (Games at Powerhouse Field, Philipsburg)
Curwensville vs. Philipsburg-Osceola, 10 a.m.
Punxsutawney vs. Clearfield, 12:30 p.m.
Curwensville vs. Punxsutawney, 3 p.m.
Clearfield vs. Philipsburg-Osceola, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday
Baseball
American Legion Central Penn League Playoffs
Winner's Bracket
Mifflin County/State College winner vs. DuBois/Philipsburg winner, 2 p.m.
Loser's Bracket
Clearfield/Altoona winner vs. DuBois/Philipsburg loser, 2 p.m.
Beech Creek/Clarence winner vs. Mifflin County/State College loser, 2 p.m.
Centre County League Playoffs First Round (Best-of-5)
(8) Pleasant Gap at (1) Philipsburg, 2 p.m.
(7) Howard at (2) Lewistown, 2 p.m.
(6) Blanchard at (3) Lemont, 2 p.m.
(5) Spring Mills at (4) Clarence, 2 p.m.
Federation League Playoffs First Round (Best-of-3)
DuBois at Bigler, 5:30 p.m.
Rossiter at Brookville, 5:30 p.m.

Monday
Baseball
American Legion Central Penn League Playoffs
Winner's Bracket Final
Teams TBA, 6 p.m.
Loser's Bracket Final
Teams TBA, 6 p.m.
Centre County League Playoffs First Round (Best-of-5)
Clarence at Spring Mills, 5:45 p.m.
Commercial Printing - 814-765-4731